• Follow us:
  • LinkedIn

Events
16th Nov 2017
2017 Mountain States Chapter Regional Conference – November 16

Join us for the Mountain States Annual Conference in Denver, Colorado at the PPA Event Center at 2105 Decatur Street just north of Broncos Stadium on Thursday, November 16, 2017. The agenda is set and is shown below.  To see the speaker bio’s and their abstracts you can click on the links below.  To register CLICK HERE .  Member price is $95 per person early registration by Nov 1.  Non-member early registration is $125 per person.   After Nov 1, the price will increase to $105 and $135.  

Program Agenda

Thursday, November 16, 2017

7:15AM – 4:00PM


7:15 AM – Registration Opens

7:15 – 8:00 AM – Breakfast Buffet

8:00 – 9:15 AM – Opening Keynote Presentation | Room: Aspen/Blue Spruce

Connecting Particle Size Distribution with BMP Performance and Surface Water Quality – Erick McWayne

9:15 – 9:30 AM – Break & Networking with Exhibitors

9:30 – 10:15 AM – Concurrent Session Block OneRoom: Aspen/Blue Spruce | Federal EPA and State Enforcement Action Against the City of Colorado Springs – Richard Mulledy & Jess Besse

Room: Evergreen A | Environmental Aspects of Transportation Design and Construction – Basil Ryer

Room: Evergreen B | Natural Rivers, Urban Streams, and Working Waterways – Using Context to Inform Restoration – Andrew Earles & Natalie Phares

10:15 – 10:30 AM – Break & Networking with Exhibitors

10:30 – 11:15 AM – Concurrent Session Block Two

Room: Aspen/Blue Spruce | Lessons Learned from EPA’s Audit of Salt Lake County’s Stromwater Program – Dan Drumiler

Room: Evergreen A | Construction & Remediation Dewatering: Inspections, Compliance, DMRs – Maura McGovern & Andrea Beebout

Room: Evergreen B | Adventures in Construction Management: Stream Restoration – Mike Sarmento

11:15 – 11:45AM – Lunch & Networking with Exhibitors

11:45 AM – 12:45 PM – Keynote Presentation | Room: Aspen/Blue Spruce

Making Environmental Compliance Happen – Jennifer Hildebrand

12:45 – 1:00PM – Break & Networking with Exhibitors
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Concurrent Sessions Block Three

Room: Aspen/Blue Spruce | Aurora Construction-Erosion Control Program: SWMP/SWPPP Lessons Learned – Sue Hurd & Geoff Rabinowitz

Room: Evergreen A | Updates to EPA’s 2017 Construction General Permit and Common Stormwater Compliance Issues at Construction Projects – Amy Clark & Akash Johnson

Room: Evergreen B | Guidance During and After Construction to Ensure Successful Operation of Post-Construction BMPs – Tyler Dell

1:45 – 2:00PM – Break & Networking with Exhibitors

2:00 – 2:45 PM – Concurrent Sessions Block Four

Room: Aspen/Blue Spruce | Who’s job is it anyway? A Business Model Evaluation for Construction Compliance and Enforcement – Darren Mollendor 

Room: Evergreen A | Colorado’s Mine Impacted Streams Task Force – Skip Feeney

Room: Evergreen B | Establishing a Permanent Water Quality Maintenance Program – Rebecca Sturgeon

2:50 – 4:00 PM – Closing Remarks & Closing Keynote Presentation | Room: Aspen/Blue Spruce 

Learning from the Gold King Mine Incident and Future Challenges of Bulkheads in Acid Mine Drainage Remediation – Brik Zivkovich & Jane Clary

 

Share This :